Diego Arenas

Opening soon

Sign up for our newsletter to be the first to know when we launch.

Diego ArenasOnline course
For beginners who want to start shooting, fast

Food Photographer in 7 days

Stop collecting tutorials. Follow the exact path I'd take if I started again today: one step a day, until you walk into a real restaurant with your camera.

Get instant access · $127 $49One-time payment · Instant access · 2 Lightroom preset packs free
Sculptural plated dish on a deep blue background, shot by Diego Arenas Vibrant green plated dish with flowers seen from above, shot by Diego Arenas Hands serving a crab dish on warm wood, shot by Diego Arenas
Shot by Diego Arenas · the same simple setup you'll learn
Sound familiar?

You love food. Your photos don't show it.

  • You see stunning food photos and can't figure out why yours look flat.
  • You've watched dozens of tutorials and you're still in the same place.
  • You think you need expensive gear before you can even start.
  • Light, angles, editing… nobody has told you what actually matters.
  • You'd love to get paid for this, but you have no idea how to land the first shoot.

You don't lack talent. You lack a path.

The level you're learning from

Every photo on this page is mine

Shot for restaurants, chefs and bars, most of them with one flash and one lens. That's the setup I hand you on day 3.

Where you are vs. where you'll be

Seven days that change how you shoot

Today

  • Random tips from random videos
  • Auto mode and luck
  • No idea where to put the light
  • An empty portfolio
  • "One day I'll start"

Day 7

  • A clear method you can repeat
  • Full control of your camera
  • A pro lighting setup that works
  • Your first real restaurant shoot
  • A profile clients can read
The 7-day path

One day. One step. No excuses.

DAY1

The foundations

Shoot in manual with confidence, and know which gear really matters and what to skip.

DAY2

Composition & angles

The three angles I use on almost every dish, and how to pick the right one in seconds.

DAY3

Light

The one-flash setup behind 99% of my work, plus the window-light version if you have no flash.

DAY4

Your first real shoot

How to get inside a restaurant this week, even with zero portfolio.

DAY5

Editing

My Lightroom starting point, so food looks irresistible and still real.

DAY6

Personal brand

What makes a client choose you over the photographer next door.

DAY7

Show your work

How to build a feed that sells your style before you say a word.

Every day ends with a task. You don't just read. You shoot.

Free with your course

Two preset packs. Yours today.

The same looks I use on my own client work. One click gives you a professional base to start from.

Signature Presets 001 Color cover
Bonus 1 · $39 value · free

Signature Presets 001 · Color

The color workflow behind my professional food photography. Rich, clean and true to the dish.

Iconic Portrait 001 Black and White cover
Bonus 2 · $39 value · free

Iconic Portrait 001 · Black & White

The visual code I use for my chef portraits. Deep blacks, sculpted light, timeless.

LightroomLightroom Classic
Portrait of Diego Arenas
Who's teaching you

Learn from someone who's still on set

I'm Diego Arenas. I started in the kitchen, moved into food styling and have spent more than 25 years in gastronomy. Today I live in Bangkok and photograph for Michelin-starred restaurants and top chefs across Asia.

Nobody gave me a map. I learned by working, and my mistakes shaped my style. This course is the shortcut I wish I'd had.

Your access

Everything you need to start this week

Food Photographer in 7 Days $127 $49 One-time payment You save $78 · instant access Get the course now Secure card payment · instant access · lifetime access

What you get

The full 7-day course: visual lessons and videos with my photos, setups and settings$49
A practical task for every day, so you shoot instead of just reading
My lighting setups for flash and for window light
My Lightroom starting point for editing food
BonusSignature Presets 001 · Color$39
BonusIconic Portrait 001 · Black & White$39
Total value$127
Today$49

Less than a dinner out, for the method behind photos restaurants pay for.

Is it for you?

This course is for you if…

Yes, if…

  • You're starting from zero, or close to it
  • You love food and want to photograph it well
  • You want a short, clear path, not endless tutorials
  • You're ready to practice every day for a week
  • One day you'd like to get paid for this

No, if…

  • You want results without picking up the camera
  • You're already a working food photographer looking for advanced techniques
  • You're looking for phone filters and quick hacks
Questions

What you're probably wondering

I have zero experience. Can I do this?

Yes. The course is built for beginners and starts with the basics of your camera.

Do I need an expensive camera?

No. Start with whatever you have, even your phone. I tell you exactly what's worth buying later and what isn't.

What format is the course?

Visual lessons and videos with my photos, my setups and a task for every day. Watch and read on any device, at your own pace.

How do I get access?

Instantly. Right after payment you get access to the course and both preset packs.

Do the presets work with my Lightroom?

They're made for Adobe Lightroom and Lightroom Classic.

Is this a subscription?

No. One payment of $49 and it's yours for life.

Seven days from now you can still be watching tutorials, or holding your first shoot

Start today. Shoot this week.

The 7-day course plus my two Lightroom preset packs. A $127 value, today for a single payment of $49.

Get instant access · $127 $49One-time payment · Instant access · Lifetime access
Food Photographer in 7 Days · Diego Arenas